Passaic County  »  07508  »  N 7th St  »  284 N 7th St

284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 North 7th Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 44
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

Sale date 04/06/2023
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,264

Lot & Building Information for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,500, the tax amount paid for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $15,982.

When was 284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 04/06/2023 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2023 $545,000
12/17/1999 $132,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/07/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/06/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
07/30/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/17/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,264
Market value $256,500

Assessment History for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $256,500 $256,500 5.951 $15,264 +7.77%
2023 $256,500 $256,500 5.522 $14,164 +1.08%
2022 $256,500 $256,500 5.463 $14,013 +1.15%
2021 $256,500 $256,500 5.401 $13,854 +3.27%
2020 $256,500 $256,500 5.23 $13,415 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.03
Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.03
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.08
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.08
Gilmore Memorial Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 24 0.16

Nearest middle schools

Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.17
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.19
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.56
School 28 9 Public PK, K-8 484 0.62
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.74
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.00
Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 1.03
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 1.10
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 1.25

Neighbors for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 284 North 7th Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
241 N 6th St, Haledon 1,196 10/16/2024 $1
272 N 7th St, Haledon 2,025 09/08/1993 $120,000
239 N 6th St, Haledon 1,752 08/21/2025 $1
245 N 6th St, Haledon 1,126 06/20/2001 $75,000
28 Fairview Ave, Haledon 2,529 12/19/2005 $365,000
247 N 6th St, Haledon 2,088 10/30/2020 $408,000
21 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,925 08/05/2018 $1
27 Brown Ave, Haledon 2,314
33 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,980 03/17/1998 $112,000
280 N 7th St, Haledon 2,621 10/28/2010 $129,000
243 N 6th St, Haledon 946 04/10/1998 $70,000
219 N 6th St, Haledon 2,202 05/19/2021 $470,000
213 N 6th St, Haledon 1,964
23 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,408
24 Fairview Ave, Haledon 2,110 07/17/2014
215 N 6th St, Haledon 2,177 08/31/2011 $110,000
29 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,672 05/01/2014
276 N 7th St, Haledon 1,517 02/28/2008 $235,000
266 N 7th St, Haledon 2,634 02/25/2025 $560,000
26 Fairview Ave, Haledon 2,363 05/01/1991 $127,000