Passaic County  »  07456  »  Fern Pl  »  9 Fern Pl

9 Fern Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 Property Information

9 Fern Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Fern Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Fern Place, Ringwood
Zip code 07456
County Passaic
Municipality Ringwood Borough
Block 748
Lot 89

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood

Current property tax $11,241

Lot & Building Information for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.247
Year built 1962

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood

• • Improvements for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Fern Place, Ringwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456?

9 Fern Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Fern Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 is $11,490.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,491
Current property tax $11,241
Market value $269,800

Assessment History for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,800 $269,800 4.259 $11,491 +2.31%
2024 $269,800 $269,800 4.163 $11,232 +3.43%
2023 $269,800 $269,800 4.025 $10,859 +1.51%
2022 $269,800 $269,800 3.965 $10,698 +1.35%
2021 $269,800 $269,800 3.912 $10,555 +1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Fern Place, Ringwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.72
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.72
Peter Cooper Elementary School 8 Public K-3 243 0.85
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.94
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.94

Nearest middle schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.72
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.94
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.95
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 2.03
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 2.26

Nearest high schools

Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 0.41
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.95