New York City  »  11373  »  Forley St  »  4012 Forley St

40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-12 Forley Street
Neighborhood Elmhurst
Zip code 11373
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01503-0116

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Purchase date 10/21/2013
Purchase price $740,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,521

Lot & Building Information for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Lot sqft 2,006
Lot dimensions 19.67 ft x 102 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,707
Building dimensions 19.67 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Forley Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Roosevelt Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373?

40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,707 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,460, the tax amount paid for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is $13,164. For the next year, the tax amount for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is estimated at $13,521.

When was 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was last sold in 10/21/2013 for $740,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Find out who owns 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2013 $740,000
05/31/2005 $780,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021041500779004)
03/19/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021041500779003)
02/19/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021041500779002)
02/19/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021041500779001)
10/28/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013102901079001)
10/21/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013110500645004)
10/21/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Deed
(2013110500645003)
09/13/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013110500645002)
04/22/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013110500645001)
05/31/2005 - D
07/22/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005062101063002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,164
Estimated property tax: $13,521
Tax assessor's market value: $1,391,000
Assessed value: $83,460

Assessment History for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,391,000 $83,460 $66,341 19.843% $13,164 $13,164 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,371,000 $82,260 $62,586 20.085% $12,570 $12,570 +5.01%
2023/24 $1,617,000 $97,020 $59,600 20.085% $11,971 $11,971 +3.80%
2022/23 $1,402,000 $84,120 $56,785 20.309% $11,532 $11,532 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,240,000 $74,400 $56,785 19.963% $11,336 $11,336 -2.57%

Permits for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/08/2014 Alteration type 2
01/07/2014 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
35.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$701
-4.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 82nd St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.15
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 83 St/Roosevelt Av
Distance (miles) 0.098

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 89 Elmhurst 3 Yes Public K-5 1,241 0.12
P.S. 222 Fire Fighter Christopher A Santora School NR No Public PK, K-2 207 0.21
Renaissance Charter School 2 (The) NR No Charter 0 0.27
The Renaissance Charter School 7 No Charter PK, K-12 655 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Is 73 The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,799 1.44
Renaissance Charter School 2 (The) NR No Charter 0 0.27
St. Joan of Arc Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 283 0.37
Is 145 Joseph Pulitzer 4 No Public 6-8 1,513 0.57

Nearest high schools

Newtown High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,731 0.60
Renaissance Charter School 2 (The) NR No Charter 0 0.27
Voyages Preparatory 2 No Public 9, 12 167 0.58
Pan American International High School 6 No Public 9-12 483 0.58

Neighbors for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst

Here are the neighbors for 40-12 Forley Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85-41 Britton Ave, Elmhurst 4,160 07/01/2015 $1,350,000
40-71 Gleane St, Elmhurst 3,253 02/02/2017
40-24 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,458 12/05/2012 $499,999
85-37 Britton Ave, Elmhurst 4,800 09/25/2018
40-44 Gleane St, Elmhurst 2,367 12/11/2020
40-43 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,944 10/27/1987
40-37 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,944 02/23/2004 $400,000
40-33 Gleane St, Elmhurst 2,106 05/07/2004
40-45 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,944 06/03/2008
40-73 Gleane St, Elmhurst 3,446 10/31/2001
40-25 Gleane St, Elmhurst 3,800 04/03/2007 $1,050,000
40-16 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,620 05/09/2003
40-36 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,834 03/23/2006 $820,000
40-23 Gleane St, Elmhurst 3,600 07/23/1991
40-27 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,612 02/09/2023 $1,050,000
40-29 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,584 11/02/1987
40-39 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,944 02/28/2024
40-05 Hampton St, Elmhurst 75,642 05/09/2005 $111,000
40-28 Gleane St, Elmhurst 1,548 11/08/1971
84-28 Roosevelt Ave, Jackson Heights 2,385 12/13/2002