Passaic County  »  07456  »  Choctaw Trl  »  31 Choctaw Trl

31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456 Property Information

31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood
Zip code 07456
County Passaic
Municipality Ringwood Borough
Block 857
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

Sale date 08/07/2003
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,533

Lot & Building Information for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.924
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

• • Improvements for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456?

31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $364,700, the tax amount paid for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456 is $15,532.

When was 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456 last sold?

31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456 was last sold in 04/29/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2003 $445,000

Title Documents for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2016 - D
05/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, NJ 07456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,533
Market value $364,700

Assessment History for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,700 $364,700 4.259 $15,533 +2.31%
2024 $364,700 $364,700 4.163 $15,182 +3.43%
2023 $364,700 $364,700 4.025 $14,679 +1.51%
2022 $364,700 $364,700 3.965 $14,460 +1.35%
2021 $364,700 $364,700 3.912 $14,267 +1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 0.59
Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 0.59
Robert Erskine Elementary School NR Public K-3 185 0.91
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 1.03
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 0.59
Martin J. Ryerson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 378 0.65
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 1.03
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 3.75
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 4.10

Nearest high schools

Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 3.39
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 4.97
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 5.09
Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 5.80
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 6.45

Neighbors for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood

Here are the neighbors for 31 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,362
77 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 5,329
25 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,253 06/17/2016
9 Progress Pl, Ringwood 1,786
36 Kingsley Rd, Ringwood 1,118 03/24/2023 $1
35 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 3,130 11/28/2018 $485,000
69 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 1,980 04/29/2002 $220,000
3 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,010 03/24/2023 $1
26 Russell Rd, Ringwood 2,208 04/27/2000 $177,000
15 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,851
19 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,606 12/19/1997 $225,000
39 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,184 03/24/2023 $1
63 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 3,336 10/20/2015 $450,000
49 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,232 09/10/2005 $505,500
55 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,652 05/07/2008 $480,000
81 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 3,130
40 Kingsley Rd, Ringwood 1,983 03/24/2023 $1
45 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,496 12/28/2012 $370,000
59 Choctaw Trl, Ringwood 2,077
22 Russell Rd, Ringwood 2,276 11/11/2015