Passaic County  »  07456  »  Crag Pl  »  9 Crag Pl

9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 Property Information

9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Crag Place, Ringwood
Zip code 07456
County Passaic
Municipality Ringwood Borough
Block 929
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood

Sale date 08/26/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,678

Lot & Building Information for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.635
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood

• • Improvements for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Crag Place, Ringwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456?

9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 is $11,678.

When was 9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456 was last sold in 08/26/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2025 $1
01/10/2024 $430,000
07/15/2021 $387,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2025 - D
09/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
01/10/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2021 - D
07/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2040
09/17/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood, NJ 07456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,678
Market value $274,200

Assessment History for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,200 $274,200 4.259 $11,678 +2.31%
2024 $274,200 $274,200 4.163 $11,415 +3.43%
2023 $274,200 $274,200 4.025 $11,037 +1.51%
2022 $274,200 $274,200 3.965 $10,872 +1.35%
2021 $274,200 $274,200 3.912 $10,727 +1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Crag Place, Ringwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 0.32
Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 0.32
Eleanor G. Hewitt Elementary School 5 Public 4-5 231 0.67
Robert Erskine Elementary School NR Public K-3 185 1.75
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Ringwood Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 68 0.32
Martin J. Ryerson Middle School 5 Public 6-8 378 0.72
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 1.88
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 4.43
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 4.61

Nearest high schools

Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 4.25
Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 5.18