Passaic County  »  07470  »  Preakness Ave  »  717 Preakness Ave

717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Totowa Borough
Block 3
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $168,998

Lot & Building Information for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.255

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

What is the assessed value of 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,760,000, the tax amount paid for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $168,998.

When was 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 11/23/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $1
07/17/2018 $100
05/13/2016 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/19/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/17/2018 - D
08/08/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2016 - D
05/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $168,998
Market value $5,760,000

Assessment History for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,760,000 $5,760,000 2.934 $168,998 +8.23%
2024 $5,760,000 $5,760,000 2.711 $156,154 +4.55%
2023 $5,760,000 $5,760,000 2.593 $149,357 +141.93%
2022 $2,532,200 $2,532,200 2.438 $61,735 +27.69%
2021 $2,032,200 $2,032,200 2.379 $48,346 -1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 717 Preakness Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.35
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.35
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.65
Montessori Children's School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.66
Montessori Children's School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.65
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.79
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.84
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.88
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.95

Nearest high schools

Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.23
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 0.23
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.65