Passaic County  »  07512  »  Totowa Rd  »  786 Totowa Rd

786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 786 Totowa Road, Totowa
Zip code 07512
County Passaic
Municipality Totowa Borough
Block 9
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa

Sale date 12/29/2015
Sale price $330,000
Property tax $8,751

Lot & Building Information for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa

Building sqft 1,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa

• • Improvements for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 786 Totowa Road, Totowa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512?

786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,800, the tax amount paid for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512 is $9,470.

When was 786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512 was last sold in 12/29/2015 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2015 $330,000
10/15/2007 $350,000
06/27/2002 $25,594,866
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2017 - D
01/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/29/2015 - D
02/17/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2007 - D
10/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa

Access detailed property tax data for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa, NJ 07512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,751
Market value $322,800

Assessment History for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $322,800 $322,800 2.711 $8,751 +4.55%
2023 $322,800 $322,800 2.593 $8,370 +6.36%
2022 $322,800 $322,800 2.438 $7,870 +2.48%
2021 $322,800 $322,800 2.379 $7,679 -1.78%
2020 $322,800 $322,800 2.422 $7,818 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 786 Totowa Road, Totowa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.40
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.42
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.42
Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 0.73
Kiddie Academy Of Totowa NR Private K 15 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.40
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.42
Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 0.73
Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.82
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.97

Nearest high schools

Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.40
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.42
Passaic Regional School NR Public 6, 11-12 0 0.78
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.97