7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information
7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa |
| Zip code | 07512 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Totowa Borough |
| Block | 25 |
| Lot | 19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa
| Sale date | 06/14/2002 |
| Sale price | $210,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,176 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa
| Building sqft | 2,606 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Year built | 1925 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa
- • Improvements for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa
7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,606 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $415,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 is $12,176.
When was 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 last sold?7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 was last sold in 05/25/2004.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/14/2002 | $210,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, NJ 07512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,176 |
| Market value | $415,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $415,000 | $415,000 | 2.934 | $12,176 | +8.23% |
| 2024 | $415,000 | $415,000 | 2.711 | $11,251 | +4.55% |
| 2023 | $415,000 | $415,000 | 2.593 | $10,761 | +6.36% |
| 2022 | $415,000 | $415,000 | 2.438 | $10,118 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $415,000 | $415,000 | 2.379 | $9,873 | -1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Jefferson Place, Totowa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Middle School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 416 | 0.16 |
| Windsor Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 60 | 0.34 |
| Community School of Family Con | NR | Private | 0 | 0.35 | |
| Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi | NR | Private | PK-8 | 211 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 60 | 0.34 |
| Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center | NR | Private | 19 | 0.68 | |
| John P Holland Charter School | 5 | Charter | PK, K-8 | 688 | 0.71 |