Passaic County  »  07512  »  Young Ave  »  6 Young Ave

6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Young Avenue, Totowa
Zip code 07512
County Passaic
Municipality Totowa Borough
Block 45
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa

Sale date 10/10/2006
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $12,420

Lot & Building Information for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa

Building sqft 2,844
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa

• • Improvements for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Young Avenue, Totowa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512?

6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 is $12,419.

When was 6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 was last sold in 10/10/2006 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2006 $100
08/30/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2006 - D
03/01/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,420
Market value $423,300

Assessment History for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,300 $423,300 2.934 $12,420 +8.23%
2024 $423,300 $423,300 2.711 $11,476 +4.55%
2023 $423,300 $423,300 2.593 $10,976 +6.36%
2022 $423,300 $423,300 2.438 $10,320 +2.48%
2021 $423,300 $423,300 2.379 $10,070 -1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Young Avenue, Totowa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.08
Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.08
Memorial Middle School 4 Public PK, K-3 416 0.20
Memorial Middle School 4 Public PK, K-3 416 0.20
Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.08
Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 0.43
Community School of Family Con NR Private 0 0.63
Windsor Academy NR Private 1-9 60 0.63
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.71

Nearest high schools

Community School of Family Con NR Private 0 0.63
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.71
Passaic Regional School NR Public 6, 11-12 0 0.94