Passaic County  »  07512  »  Barnert Ave  »  149 Barnert Ave

149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa
Zip code 07512
County Passaic
Municipality Totowa Borough
Block 67
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa

Sale date 04/09/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,466

Lot & Building Information for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa

Building sqft 1,281
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa

• • Improvements for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512?

149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,281 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,700, the tax amount paid for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 is $10,465.

When was 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512 was last sold in 04/09/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2020 $1
01/05/2018 $295,000
11/09/2005 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
04/09/2020 - D
06/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2018 - D
01/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, NJ 07512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,466
Market value $356,700

Assessment History for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $356,700 $356,700 2.934 $10,466 +8.23%
2024 $356,700 $356,700 2.711 $9,670 +4.55%
2023 $356,700 $356,700 2.593 $9,249 +6.36%
2022 $356,700 $356,700 2.438 $8,696 +2.48%
2021 $356,700 $356,700 2.379 $8,486 -1.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Barnert Avenue, Totowa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.33
Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.33
Memorial Middle School 4 Public PK, K-3 416 0.51
Memorial Middle School 4 Public PK, K-3 416 0.51
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.33
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.53
Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 0.53
Windsor Academy NR Private 1-9 60 0.94
Community School of Family Con NR Private 0 0.94

Nearest high schools

Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.53
Passaic Regional School NR Public 6, 11-12 0 0.94