Passaic County  »  07512  »  Washington Pl  »  149 Washington Pl

149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Washington Place, Totowa
Zip code 07512
County Passaic
Municipality Totowa Borough
Block 109
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Washington Place, Totowa

Sale date 04/30/2002
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,221

Lot & Building Information for 149 Washington Place, Totowa

Building sqft 2,414
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1976

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Washington Place, Totowa

• • Improvements for 149 Washington Place, Totowa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Washington Place, Totowa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512?

149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $413,900, the tax amount paid for 149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 is $12,143.

When was 149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512 was last sold in 04/30/2002 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Washington Place, Totowa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Washington Place, Totowa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2002 $340,000
01/22/2002 $5
07/27/1994 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Washington Place, Totowa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Washington Place, Totowa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Washington Place, Totowa

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Washington Place, Totowa, NJ 07512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,221
Market value $413,900

Assessment History for 149 Washington Place, Totowa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Washington Place, Totowa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $413,900 $413,900 2.711 $11,221 +4.55%
2023 $413,900 $413,900 2.593 $10,732 +6.36%
2022 $413,900 $413,900 2.438 $10,091 +2.48%
2021 $413,900 $413,900 2.379 $9,847 -1.78%
2020 $413,900 $413,900 2.422 $10,025 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Washington Place, Totowa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Washington Place, Totowa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 0.30
Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.32
Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.32
Memorial Middle School 4 Public PK, K-3 416 0.44
Memorial Middle School 4 Public PK, K-3 416 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Washington Park Elementary School 7 Public 4-8 487 0.30
Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.32
Memorial Middle School 5 Public 6-8 347 0.69
Community School of Family Con NR Private 0 0.71
Windsor Academy NR Private 1-9 60 0.72

Nearest high schools

Community School of Family Con NR Private 0 0.71
Passaic Regional School NR Public 6, 11-12 0 0.76
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 1.06