Passaic County  »  07465  »  2nd St  »  1 2nd St

1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information

1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 2nd Street, Wanaque
Zip code 07465
County Passaic
Municipality Wanaque Borough
Block 218
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque

Sale date 10/25/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,062

Lot & Building Information for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque

Building sqft 1,221
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.216
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque

• • Improvements for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 2nd Street, Wanaque

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465?

1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,100, the tax amount paid for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465 is $9,540.

When was 1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was last sold in 10/25/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2021 $1

Title Documents for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
04/01/2021 - D
05/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/06/2036
11/21/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
04/09/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
07/27/2015 - D
08/19/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque

Access detailed property tax data for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque, NJ 07465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,062
Market value $210,100

Assessment History for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $210,100 $210,100 4.313 $9,062 +2.03%
2023 $210,100 $210,100 4.227 $8,881 +2.15%
2022 $210,100 $210,100 4.138 $8,694 +2.22%
2021 $210,100 $210,100 4.048 $8,505 +1.12%
2020 $210,100 $210,100 4.003 $8,410 +2.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 2nd Street, Wanaque to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.05
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.05
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.22
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.22
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.05
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 1.22
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.22
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 1.54
St Catherine Of Bologna School NR Private PK, K-8 193 2.74

Nearest high schools

Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 0.39
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.22
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 2.89