35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information
35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque |
| Zip code | 07465 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wanaque Borough |
| Block | 229 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque
| Sale date | 04/21/2005 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Property tax | $10,079 |
Lot & Building Information for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque
| Building sqft | 1,968 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 1948 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque
- • Improvements for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque
35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $233,700, the tax amount paid for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 is $10,612.
When was 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 last sold and what was the last sale price?35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was last sold in 04/21/2005 for $340,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque
Access detailed property tax data for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,079 |
| Market value | $233,700 |
Assessment History for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $233,700 | $233,700 | 4.313 | $10,079 | +2.03% |
| 2023 | $233,700 | $233,700 | 4.227 | $9,878 | +2.15% |
| 2022 | $233,700 | $233,700 | 4.138 | $9,671 | +2.22% |
| 2021 | $233,700 | $233,700 | 4.048 | $9,460 | +1.12% |
| 2020 | $233,700 | $233,700 | 4.003 | $9,355 | +2.46% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Laura Avenue, Wanaque to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanaque Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 507 | 0.19 |
| St Francis Of Assisi School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 149 | 1.05 |
| Papillon Montessori School | NR | Private | 14 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papillon Montessori School | NR | Private | 14 | 1.06 | |
| Haskell Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 378 | 1.37 |
| St Catherine Of Bologna School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 193 | 2.91 |