Passaic County  »  07465  »  Melrose Ave  »  5 Melrose Ave

5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information

5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque
Zip code 07465
County Passaic
Municipality Wanaque Borough
Block 237
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque

Sale date 02/09/2001
Sale price $277,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.549
Year built 1973
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque

• • Improvements for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque

When was 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 built?

5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was built in 1973.

What is the assessed value of 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 is $23,390.

When was 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465 was last sold in 02/09/2001 for $277,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2001 $277,000

Title Documents for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, NJ 07465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,391
Current property tax $0
Market value $515,100

Assessment History for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,100 $515,100 4.541 $23,391 +5.29%
2024 $515,100 $515,100 4.313 $22,216 +2.03%
2023 $515,100 $515,100 4.227 $21,773 +2.15%
2022 $515,100 $515,100 4.138 $21,315 +2.22%
2021 $515,100 $515,100 4.048 $20,851 +1.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Melrose Avenue, Wanaque to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.23
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.23
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.99
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.99
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 0.23
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.99
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.00
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 1.32
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 2.85

Nearest high schools

Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 0.60
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 1.00