Passaic County  »  07420  »  Evergreen Ave  »  9 Evergreen Ave

9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 Property Information

9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell
Zip code 07420
County Passaic
Municipality Wanaque Borough
Block 406
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

Sale date 06/25/2014
Sale price $265,000
Property tax $9,506

Lot & Building Information for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

• • Improvements for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420?

9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 is $10,008.

When was 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 was last sold in 06/25/2014 for $265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2014 $265,000

Title Documents for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2020 - D
11/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2044
06/25/2014 - D
07/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2004 - D
09/27/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,506
Market value $220,400

Assessment History for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $220,400 $220,400 4.313 $9,506 +2.03%
2023 $220,400 $220,400 4.227 $9,316 +2.15%
2022 $220,400 $220,400 4.138 $9,120 +2.22%
2021 $220,400 $220,400 4.048 $8,922 +1.12%
2020 $220,400 $220,400 4.003 $8,823 +2.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 0.32
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 0.32
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.61
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.61
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 0.32
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.61
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 0.64
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 1.82
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 1.90

Nearest high schools

Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 0.64
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 1.18
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 1.88
Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 1.94
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 2.19

Neighbors for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell

Here are the neighbors for 9 Evergreen Avenue, Haskell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Roseland Ave, Haskell 1,078
16 Roseland Ave, Haskell 1,335 09/09/2005 $350,000
12 Roseland Ave, Haskell 780 06/17/2005
15 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 1,404 03/26/2021 $10
13 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 1,068 11/10/2001
44 Lakeside Ave, Haskell 1,478 09/25/2025 $545,000
3 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 1,496 12/19/1996 $149,900
6 Bartholdi Ave, Haskell 1,956 05/26/2022 $1
8 Bartholdi Ave, Haskell 1,731 03/18/2003 $25,000
11 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 1,228 06/16/2022 $365,000
14 Roseland Ave, Haskell 720 03/21/2017 $172,000
10 Roseland Ave, Haskell 1,334 10/29/1993 $155,000
1 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 1,768 08/02/2019 $270,000
19 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 810
7 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 1,344 01/14/2021 $284,646
5 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 1,497 07/17/2025 $10
42 Lakeside Ave, Haskell 1,305 06/12/2008
6 Roseland Ave, Haskell 1,132 04/26/2016 $225,000
17 Evergreen Ave, Haskell 1,068 08/31/2021 $375,000
8 Roseland Ave, Haskell 1,483