Passaic County  »  07420  »  Wanaque Ave  »  31 Wanaque Ave

31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 Property Information

31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell
Zip code 07420
County Passaic
Municipality Wanaque Borough
Block 409
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

Property tax $8,546

Lot & Building Information for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

• • Improvements for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420?

31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $188,200, the tax amount paid for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 is $8,546.

When was 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 last sold?

31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420 was last sold in 04/14/1997.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, NJ 07420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,546
Market value $188,200

Assessment History for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,200 $188,200 4.541 $8,546 +5.29%
2024 $188,200 $188,200 4.313 $8,117 +2.03%
2023 $188,200 $188,200 4.227 $7,955 +2.15%
2022 $188,200 $188,200 4.138 $7,788 +2.22%
2021 $188,200 $188,200 4.048 $7,618 +1.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 0.13
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 0.13
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 0.23
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.26
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 0.13
Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 0.23
St Francis Of Assisi School NR Private PK, K-8 149 0.26
Wanaque Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 507 1.46
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 2.09

Nearest high schools

Papillon Montessori School NR Private 14 0.23
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 1.44
Lakeland Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 867 1.81
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 2.07
Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 2.10

Neighbors for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell

Here are the neighbors for 31 Wanaque Avenue, Haskell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,056 03/22/2000
13 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,206 11/05/2004 $260,000
15 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,056
17 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,056 02/21/2012 $155,500
41 Wanaque Ave, Haskell 1,056 11/28/2011 $218,000
4 Butler Pl, Haskell 1,056 06/24/2022 $400,000
21 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,708 12/13/1999 $145,000
23 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,056 06/29/2004 $269,900
45 Wanaque Ave, Haskell 1,296 08/12/2019 $291,000
6 Butler Pl, Haskell 1,134
25 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,224 08/30/2022 $355,950
47 Wanaque Ave, Haskell 1,056 05/31/2011
8 Butler Pl, Haskell 1,296 02/26/1998 $145,500
9 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,098 01/18/2010
39 Wanaque Ave, Haskell 1,419
43 Wanaque Ave, Haskell 1,236
12 Butler Pl, Haskell 1,056 12/18/2009 $195,000
10 Butler Pl, Haskell 1,196 11/29/2016 $250,000
19 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,056 03/05/2008 $63,000
11 Smith Ave, Haskell 1,056 10/09/2024 $1