Passaic County  »  07470  »  Barnsdale Rd  »  3 Barnsdale Rd

3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 302
Lot 55
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne

Sale date 05/11/2017
Sale price $301,000
Property tax $8,271

Lot & Building Information for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.217
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470?

3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,100, the tax amount paid for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $8,343.

When was 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 05/11/2017 for $301,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2017 $301,000
04/20/2007 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2022 - D
09/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2017 - D
06/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2015 - D
10/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2007 - D
05/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,271
Market value $139,100

Assessment History for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $139,100 $139,100 5.946 $8,271 +3.99%
2023 $139,100 $139,100 5.718 $7,954 +1.13%
2022 $139,100 $139,100 5.654 $7,865 +0.11%
2021 $139,100 $139,100 5.648 $7,856 +0.44%
2020 $139,100 $139,100 5.623 $7,822 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Barnsdale Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.10
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.10
Monarch Montessori School NR Private PK-2 38 1.58
Monarch Montessori School NR Private PK-2 38 1.58
Little Falls Township Public School # 3 8 Public 3-4 173 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.70
Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 1.72
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 1.90
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 2.09
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 2.10

Nearest high schools

Essex Campus Academy NR Public 9-12 17 1.04
Essex High School NR Public 9-12 15 1.04