Passaic County  »  07470  »  Courter Ave  »  58 Courter Ave

58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 746
Lot 5
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 11/13/2006
Sale price $456,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,297

Lot & Building Information for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 2,156
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $9,296.

When was 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 11/13/2006 for $456,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2006 $456,500
05/21/1994 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2021 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2036
11/13/2006 - D
11/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,297
Market value $155,000

Assessment History for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $155,000 $155,000 5.998 $9,297 +0.87%
2024 $155,000 $155,000 5.946 $9,216 +3.99%
2023 $155,000 $155,000 5.718 $8,863 +1.13%
2022 $155,000 $155,000 5.654 $8,764 +0.11%
2021 $155,000 $155,000 5.648 $8,754 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Courter Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.25
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.25
Kiddie Academy Of Totowa NR Private K 15 1.29
Monarch Montessori School NR Private PK-2 38 1.57
Monarch Montessori School NR Private PK-2 38 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.53
Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 1.71
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.72
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.73
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 2.16

Nearest high schools

Essex High School NR Public 9-12 15 1.38
Essex Campus Academy NR Public 9-12 17 1.38
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.53
Banyan Upper School NR Private 9-12 35 1.72