Passaic County  »  07470  »  Grand St  »  26 Grand St

26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Grand Street, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 812
Lot 7
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Grand Street, Wayne

Sale date 02/01/2024
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,781

Lot & Building Information for 26 Grand Street, Wayne

Building sqft 1,222
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Grand Street, Wayne

• • Improvements for 26 Grand Street, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Grand Street, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470?

26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,500, the tax amount paid for 26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $9,866.

When was 26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 02/01/2024 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Grand Street, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Grand Street, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2024 $540,000
10/31/2022 $465,000
01/07/2021 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Grand Street, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Grand Street, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2054
02/01/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
10/31/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/07/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Grand Street, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,781
Market value $164,500

Assessment History for 26 Grand Street, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Grand Street, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $164,500 $164,500 5.946 $9,781 +52.05%
2023 $112,500 $112,500 5.718 $6,433 +1.13%
2022 $112,500 $112,500 5.654 $6,361 +0.11%
2021 $112,500 $112,500 5.648 $6,354 +0.44%
2020 $112,500 $112,500 5.623 $6,326 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Grand Street, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Grand Street, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 0.31
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.24
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.24
Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 1.31
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.22
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.14
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.43
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.64
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.89

Nearest high schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.22
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.64
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 2.21