Passaic County  »  07470  »  Grand St  »  8 Grand St

8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Grand Street, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 814
Lot 7
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Grand Street, Wayne

Sale date 06/06/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,075

Lot & Building Information for 8 Grand Street, Wayne

Building sqft 1,740
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Grand Street, Wayne

• • Improvements for 8 Grand Street, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Grand Street, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470?

8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $8,145.

When was 8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 06/06/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Grand Street, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Grand Street, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2023 $1
06/17/2022 $1
04/23/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Grand Street, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Grand Street, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2023 - D
08/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
12/26/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
04/23/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
03/19/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2014 - D
11/05/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Grand Street, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Grand Street, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,075
Market value $135,800

Assessment History for 8 Grand Street, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Grand Street, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $135,800 $135,800 5.946 $8,075 +3.99%
2023 $135,800 $135,800 5.718 $7,765 +1.13%
2022 $135,800 $135,800 5.654 $7,678 +0.11%
2021 $135,800 $135,800 5.648 $7,670 +0.44%
2020 $135,800 $135,800 5.623 $7,636 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Grand Street, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Grand Street, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 0.38
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.22
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.22
Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 1.26
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.29
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.20
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.51
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.68
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.98

Nearest high schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.29
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.68
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 2.14