Passaic County  »  07470  »  French Hill Rd  »  273 French Hill Rd

273 French Hill Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

273 French Hill Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 French Hill Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 French Hill Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 903
Lot 25
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

Property tax $13,322

Lot & Building Information for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

Building sqft 2,170
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.515
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne, NJ 07470?

273 French Hill Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 273 French Hill Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,100, the tax amount paid for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $13,321.

Ownership Information

Homes for Sale in 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

$799,000

Listing date 05/07/2026
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3.5

Set back from French Hill Road in highly desirable Wayne, NJ, this one-of-a-kind Victorian Colonial sits on a picturesque, park-like property and welcomes you with a charming front lemonade porch; offering 6 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 2 half baths, and a finished basement with bonus room, the home provides a spacious and flexible layout suited to a variety of lifestyles; features include hardwood floors, baseboard hot water heat, a large eat-in kitchen, and an expansive formal dining room, complemented by a ... Contact agent for more details.

Listed by:

Todd Behnken
Email Agent

Listing Price History

Date Price
05/07/2026 $799,000
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale
273 French Hill Road, Wayne
6 3.5
$799,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,322
Market value $222,100

Assessment History for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,100 $222,100 5.998 $13,322 +0.87%
2024 $222,100 $222,100 5.946 $13,206 +3.99%
2023 $222,100 $222,100 5.718 $12,700 +1.13%
2022 $222,100 $222,100 5.654 $12,558 +0.11%
2021 $222,100 $222,100 5.648 $12,544 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 French Hill Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.22
Fallon Elementary School 8 Public K-5 373 0.75
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.94
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.94
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.94
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.98
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.19
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.63

Nearest high schools

Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.94
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.94
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.98
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.19
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.63