Passaic County  »  07470  »  Maple Ave  »  66 Maple Ave

66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 907
Lot 21
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $419,900
Arm's length
Property tax $16,084

Lot & Building Information for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 2,164
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,500, the tax amount paid for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $16,224.

When was 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 12/28/2012 for $419,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $419,900
07/25/1997 $251,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,084
Market value $270,500

Assessment History for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,500 $270,500 5.946 $16,084 +3.99%
2023 $270,500 $270,500 5.718 $15,467 +1.13%
2022 $270,500 $270,500 5.654 $15,294 +0.11%
2021 $270,500 $270,500 5.648 $15,278 +0.44%
2020 $270,500 $270,500 5.623 $15,210 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Maple Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.66
Kiddie Academy Of Totowa NR Private K 15 1.02
Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 1.11
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.20
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.20
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.22
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.23
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.68
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.74

Nearest high schools

Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.20
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.22