New York City  »  11373  »  Denman St  »  4071 Denman St

40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-71 Denman Street
Secondary address 40 Denman St
Neighborhood Elmhurst
Zip code 11373
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01552-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Purchase date 11/15/2006
Purchase price $650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,934

Lot & Building Information for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,341
Building dimensions 22 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2009
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 40 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 42 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 44 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 46 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 48 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 50 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 52 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 54 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 56 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 58 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 60 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 62 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 64 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 66 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 68 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 70 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373

About 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

How many square feet does 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 has a total of 2,341 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373?

40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,234,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Find out who owns 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2006 $650,000

Title Documents for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017042600386002)
04/11/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017042600386001)
03/09/2017 - D
03/15/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017031400116001)
02/23/2017 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017030201178002)
02/23/2017 - D
03/07/2017 - R
Deed
(2017030201178001)
09/21/2012 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013030400776012)
09/22/2008 - D
10/16/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008101400254001)
11/15/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006121301773004)
11/15/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006121301773003)
11/15/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Deed
(2006121301773002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,372
Estimated property tax: $9,934
Tax assessor's market value: $1,234,000
Assessed value: $74,040

Assessment History for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,234,000 $74,040 $47,230 19.843% $9,372 $9,372 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,175,000 $70,500 $44,557 20.085% $8,949 $8,949 +5.42%
2023/24 $1,093,000 $65,580 $42,266 20.085% $8,489 $8,489 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,019,000 $61,140 $42,266 20.309% $8,584 $8,584 +3.07%
2021/22 $989,000 $59,340 $41,719 19.963% $8,328 $8,328 +0.54%

Permits for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/06/2009 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 90th St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.081
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hampton St/Whitney Av
Distance (miles) 0.207

Neighbors for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Here are the neighbors for 40-71 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373.