Passaic County  »  07470  »  Waling Dr  »  8 Waling Dr

8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Waling Drive, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 924
Lot 8
Neighborhood Packanack Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne

Sale date 08/04/2006
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,113

Lot & Building Information for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne

Building sqft 925
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.306
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne

• • Improvements for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Waling Drive, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470?

8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1952 and has a total of 925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $10,112.

When was 8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/04/2006 for $565,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2006 $565,000
08/22/2002 $398,600
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2024 - D
02/14/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2054
08/13/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/04/2006 - D
08/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,113
Market value $168,600

Assessment History for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,600 $168,600 5.998 $10,113 +0.87%
2024 $168,600 $168,600 5.946 $10,025 +3.99%
2023 $168,600 $168,600 5.718 $9,641 +1.13%
2022 $168,600 $168,600 5.654 $9,533 +0.11%
2021 $168,600 $168,600 5.648 $9,523 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Waling Drive, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.28
Fallon Elementary School 8 Public K-5 373 0.97
Kiddie Academy Of Totowa NR Private K 15 1.11
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.12
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.12
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.15
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.37
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.38
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.43

Nearest high schools

Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.12
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.15
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 1.18
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.37