15 Varick Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
15 Varick Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 15 Varick Street, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | 1005 |
| Lot | 17 |
| Neighborhood | Wayne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Varick Street, Wayne
| Sale date | 10/24/2023 |
| Sale price | $790,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,189 |
Lot & Building Information for 15 Varick Street, Wayne
| Building sqft | 2,546 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 1974 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 15 Varick Street, Wayne
- • Improvements for 15 Varick Street, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 15 Varick Street, Wayne
15 Varick Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,546 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 15 Varick Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $305,900, the tax amount paid for 15 Varick Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $18,347.
When was 15 Varick Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?15 Varick Street, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 10/24/2023 for $790,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 15 Varick Street, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Varick Street, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/24/2023 | $790,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 15 Varick Street, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 15 Varick Street, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 15 Varick Street, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,189 |
| Market value | $305,900 |
Assessment History for 15 Varick Street, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Varick Street, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 5.946 | $17,220 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 5.718 | $16,559 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 5.654 | $16,374 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 5.648 | $16,357 | +0.44% |
| 2020 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 5.623 | $16,284 | +1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Varick Street, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Varick Street, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall Carter Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.46 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 323 | 0.71 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 323 | 0.71 |
| Fallon Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 373 | 0.71 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 323 | 0.71 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 0.75 |
| Our Lady of the Valley School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.05 |
| Benway School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 76 | 1.09 |