Passaic County  »  07470  »  Holmes Ln  »  2 Holmes Ln

2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1109
Lot 46.01
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne

Property tax $18,171

Lot & Building Information for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne

Building sqft 2,964
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.424
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne

• • Improvements for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470?

2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $305,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $18,329.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,171
Market value $305,600

Assessment History for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $305,600 $305,600 5.946 $18,171 +3.99%
2023 $305,600 $305,600 5.718 $17,474 +1.13%
2022 $305,600 $305,600 5.654 $17,279 +0.11%
2021 $305,600 $305,600 5.648 $17,260 +0.44%
2020 $305,600 $305,600 5.623 $17,184 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Holmes Lane, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
Montessori Children's School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.50
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.50
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.76
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.78
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.88
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.90
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.92

Nearest high schools

Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.74
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.76
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.88
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 0.90