119 Herrick Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
119 Herrick Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 119 Herrick Road, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | XXX1311 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Packanack Lake |
Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
| Sale date | 08/06/2013 |
| Sale price | $570,075 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,928 |
Lot & Building Information for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
| Building sqft | 2,426 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.393 |
| Year built | 1967 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
- • Improvements for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
119 Herrick Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,426 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 119 Herrick Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $284,700, the tax amount paid for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $17,076.
When was 119 Herrick Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?119 Herrick Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/06/2013 for $570,075.
Ownership Information
Homes for Sale in 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
| Listing date | 03/30/2026 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3.5 |
| Square feet | 3,300 |
Come see what move-in ready truly means in this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bath Colonial ideally located in Wayne, close to mass transit and everyday conveniences. From the inviting front porch with classic pillars to the meticulously maintained interior, this home is warm and welcoming throughout, featuring hardwood floors, recessed lighting, skylights, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace in the family room. The updated kitchen shines with quality finishes and a Sub-Zero refrigerator, with sliders on... Contact agent for more details.
Listed by:
Todd Behnken
Email Agent
Listing Price History
| Date | Price | Price/sqft |
|---|---|---|
| 01/09/2026 | $989,000 | $300 |
Past Sales & Property History for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,928 |
| Market value | $284,700 |
Assessment History for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $284,700 | $284,700 | 5.946 | $16,928 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $284,700 | $284,700 | 5.718 | $16,279 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $284,700 | $284,700 | 5.654 | $16,097 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $284,700 | $284,700 | 5.648 | $16,080 | +0.44% |
| 2020 | $284,700 | $284,700 | 5.623 | $16,009 | +1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Herrick Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall Carter Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 0.43 |
| Ryerson Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 237 | 0.81 |
| Fallon Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 373 | 1.08 |
| Kiddie Academy Of Totowa | NR | Private | K | 15 | 1.48 |
| Packanack Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 406 | 1.48 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Learning Center | NR | Private | 7-12 | 21 | 1.10 |
| George Washington Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 508 | 1.15 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 323 | 1.49 |
| Our Lady of the Valley School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.52 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 1.53 |