Passaic County  »  07470  »  Spruce Ter  »  1 Spruce Ter

1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1323
Lot 7
Neighborhood Packanack Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne

Current property tax $11,577

Lot & Building Information for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne

Building sqft 1,591
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.235
Year built 1944

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne

• • Improvements for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470?

1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,591 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $11,930.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,827
Current property tax $11,577
Market value $198,900

Assessment History for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $198,900 $198,900 5.946 $11,827 +3.99%
2023 $198,900 $198,900 5.718 $11,373 +1.13%
2022 $198,900 $198,900 5.654 $11,246 +0.11%
2021 $198,900 $198,900 5.648 $11,234 +0.44%
2020 $198,900 $198,900 5.623 $11,184 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Spruce Terrace, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.51
Fallon Elementary School 8 Public K-5 373 0.82
Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 1.05
Packanack Elementary School 7 Public K-5 406 1.07
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.23

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.00
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.23
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.28
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.42
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.65

Nearest high schools

Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 1.09
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.28
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.42