Passaic County  »  07470  »  Route 23  »  1320 Route 23

1320 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

1320 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1320 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1320 Route 23, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1400
Lot 27
Neighborhood Packanack Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1320 Route 23, Wayne

Sale date 10/27/2021
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,974

Lot & Building Information for 1320 Route 23, Wayne

Building sqft 18,221
Building class Store
Acreage 2.284
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1320 Route 23, Wayne

• • Improvements for 1320 Route 23, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1320 Route 23, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does 1320 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1320 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 18,221 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1320 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470?

1320 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1320 Route 23, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1320 Route 23, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2021 $2,450,000
01/03/2001 $1,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1320 Route 23, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1320 Route 23, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1320 Route 23, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 1320 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $77,974
Market value $1,300,000

Assessment History for 1320 Route 23, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1320 Route 23, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.998 $77,974 +0.87%
2024 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.946 $77,298 +3.99%
2023 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.718 $74,334 +1.13%
2022 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.654 $73,502 +0.11%
2021 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 5.648 $73,424 +0.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,112
Median age 40.8
Average household income $186,886
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 18,341
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $593,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1320 Route 23, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1320 Route 23, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1320 Route 23, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 1320 Route 23, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1244 Route 23, Wayne 28,692 04/14/2025 $1
1308 Route 23, Wayne 40,266 10/23/2025 $11,450,000
14 Sleepy Hollow Dr, Wayne 1,401 05/30/2006
5 Hilltop Ter, Wayne 2,180 04/14/2023 $719,000
1310 Route 23 Off, Wayne 8,923 08/05/2021 $1
1364 Route 23, Wayne 18,000 11/17/2017 $10
18 Sleepy Hollow Dr, Wayne 1,232 05/17/2018 $185,000
17 Hilltop Ter, Wayne 1,536 09/30/1994 $260,000
19 Sleepy Hollow Dr, Wayne 1,329 04/27/1994 $1
15 Sleepy Hollow Dr, Wayne 1,331 07/09/2012 $337,000