New York City  »  10002  »  Rivington St  »  78 Rivington St

78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Rivington Street
Secondary address 145 A Orchard St
Neighborhood Lower East Side
Zip code 10002
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00416-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Rivington Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $397,538

Lot & Building Information for 78 Rivington Street, New York

Lot sqft 3,062
Lot dimensions 88 ft x 35 ft
Building class Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) i
Building sqft 16,460
Building dimensions 86 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 78 Rivington Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 20
Regulated units
Commercial units 4
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 1
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 78 Rivington Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 145 A Orchard St, New York, NY 10002
  • 145 C Orchard St, New York, NY 10002
  • 78-84 Rivington St, New York, NY 10002

About 78 Rivington Street, New York

How many square feet does 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002 have?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002 has a total of 16,460 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002?

78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,067,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 78 Rivington Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002
Find out who owns 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Rivington Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Rivington Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Rivington Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2024 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2024040200014001)
08/30/2022 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2022083001111001)
12/04/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017112900355005)
12/04/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017112900355004)
11/21/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017112900355006)
11/21/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017112900355003)
11/21/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017112900355002)
11/21/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017112900355001)
11/16/2016 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2016111600686001)
02/27/2012 - R Initial UCC1
(2012021400116006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Rivington Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $364,546
Estimated property tax: $397,538
Tax assessor's market value: $8,067,000
Assessed value: $3,630,150

Assessment History for 78 Rivington Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Rivington Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $8,067,000 $3,630,150 $2,930,670 12.439% $364,546 $364,546 +6.99%
2024/25 $7,151,000 $3,217,950 $2,725,920 12.5% $340,740 $340,740 +4.95%
2023/24 $6,795,000 $3,057,750 $2,596,860 12.502% $324,659 $324,659 +11.49%
2022/23 $5,275,000 $2,373,750 $2,373,750 12.267% $291,188 $291,188 +0.26%
2021/22 $5,275,000 $2,373,750 $2,373,750 12.235% $290,428 $290,428 -5.38%

Permits for 78 Rivington Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Rivington Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/23/2025 Alteration
09/02/2025 Alteration
06/12/2025 Alteration
02/13/2025 Alteration
02/06/2024 Alteration
06/21/2023 Alteration
05/30/2023 Alteration
05/23/2023 Alteration
05/22/2023 Alteration
01/11/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 78 Rivington Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$611
-10.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$625
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$620
-4.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Essex St & Delancey St at NW Corner
Station lines F-J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.13
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Allen St/Delancey St
Line M15
Distance (miles) 0.073

Neighbors for 78 Rivington Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 78 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
181 E Houston St, New York 26,550 09/06/2000
147 Orchard St, New York 10,593 06/30/1996
161 Orchard St, New York 11,367 02/10/1978
153 E Houston St, New York 4,300 07/12/2022 $4,750,000
205 Allen St, New York 24,251 10/08/1998
163 Orchard St, New York 19,024 03/31/2015 $23,750,000
155 Orchard St, New York 9,357 06/29/1995
179 E Houston St, New York 11,004 03/01/1999
151 Orchard St, New York 9,357 06/29/1995
153 Orchard St, New York 9,357 06/29/1995
159 Orchard St, New York 11,367 02/10/1978
157 E Houston St, New York 3,648 04/18/2018
150 Allen St, New York 10,593 06/30/1996
151 Allen St, New York 13,672
151 E Houston St, New York 14,554 07/13/2017 $16,750,000
201 Allen St, New York 12,456 10/08/1998
177 E Houston St, New York 14,832 11/29/2005 $5,400,000
149 Orchard St, New York 10,593 05/12/1975
157 Orchard St, New York 9,357 06/29/1995