Passaic County  »  07470  »  Kent Ave  »  165 Kent Ave

165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1545
Lot 7
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne

Sale date 08/17/2021
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 2,228
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.459

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 10 (10000 Sq. Ft) (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne

How many square feet does 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 have?

This Public Property (15C) located at 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,300, the tax amount paid for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $3,076.

When was 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/17/2021 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2021 $420,000
11/07/2003 $66,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,050
Current property tax $0
Market value $51,300

Assessment History for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $51,300 $51,300 5.946 $3,050 +3.99%
2023 $51,300 $51,300 5.718 $2,933 -69.03%
2022 $167,500 $167,500 5.654 $9,470 +0.11%
2021 $167,500 $167,500 5.648 $9,460 +0.44%
2020 $167,500 $167,500 5.623 $9,419 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Kent Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 0.47
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.02
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.02
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.24
Lincoln Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 517 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.21
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 1.02
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.12
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.34
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 1.51

Nearest high schools

Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 0.21
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.34
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 2.56