35 Castles Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
35 Castles Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 Castles Drive, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | 1600 |
| Lot | 15 |
| Neighborhood | Packanack Lake |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne
| Sale date | 05/31/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $15,198 |
Lot & Building Information for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne
| Building sqft | 2,039 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.683 |
| Year built | 1958 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne
- • Improvements for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 Castles Drive, Wayne
35 Castles Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,039 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35 Castles Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $255,600, the tax amount paid for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $15,330.
When was 35 Castles Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?35 Castles Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 05/31/2023 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,198 |
| Market value | $255,600 |
Assessment History for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $255,600 | $255,600 | 5.946 | $15,198 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $255,600 | $255,600 | 5.718 | $14,615 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $255,600 | $255,600 | 5.654 | $14,452 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $255,600 | $255,600 | 5.648 | $14,436 | +0.44% |
| 2020 | $255,600 | $255,600 | 5.623 | $14,372 | +1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Castles Drive, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packanack Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 406 | 0.55 |
| Ryerson Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 237 | 0.97 |
| Randall Carter Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 309 | 1.23 |
| Theunis Dey Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 435 | 1.45 |
| Fallon Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 373 | 1.46 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 508 | 0.34 |
| Lakeview Learning Center | NR | Private | 7-12 | 21 | 1.37 |
| De Paul Catholic High School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 461 | 1.46 |
| Our Lady of the Valley School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.80 |
| Benway School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 76 | 1.85 |