Passaic County  »  07470  »  Hillcrest Dr  »  183 Hillcrest Dr

183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1603
Lot 6
Neighborhood Packanack Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne

Sale date 07/10/2008
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,835

Lot & Building Information for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne

Building sqft 2,028
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.623
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne

• • Improvements for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470?

183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,000, the tax amount paid for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $15,834.

When was 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 07/10/2008 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2008 $570,000
05/25/2004 $545,000
07/23/1998 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2023 - D
09/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/07/2043
06/15/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2036
07/10/2008 - D
07/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,835
Market value $264,000

Assessment History for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $264,000 $264,000 5.998 $15,835 +0.87%
2024 $264,000 $264,000 5.946 $15,697 +3.99%
2023 $264,000 $264,000 5.718 $15,096 +1.13%
2022 $264,000 $264,000 5.654 $14,927 +0.11%
2021 $264,000 $264,000 5.648 $14,911 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Hillcrest Drive, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Packanack Elementary School 7 Public K-5 406 0.24
Theunis Dey Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 1.06
Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 1.34
Ready Set Grow! NR Private K 11 1.50
Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 1.57

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 0.55
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.14
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 1.48
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.72
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.76

Nearest high schools

De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.14
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.72
Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 1.85