Passaic County  »  07470  »  Lorenz Pl  »  7 Lorenz Pl

7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1604
Lot 8
Neighborhood Packanack Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne

Sale date 07/07/2021
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,625

Lot & Building Information for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne

Building sqft 2,116
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.444
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne

• • Improvements for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470?

7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $16,770.

When was 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 07/07/2021 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2021 $615,000
07/31/1986 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/07/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2020 - D
01/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2020 - D
03/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/31/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,625
Market value $279,600

Assessment History for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $279,600 $279,600 5.946 $16,625 +3.99%
2023 $279,600 $279,600 5.718 $15,988 +6.42%
2022 $265,700 $265,700 5.654 $15,023 +0.11%
2021 $265,700 $265,700 5.648 $15,007 +0.44%
2020 $265,700 $265,700 5.623 $14,940 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Lorenz Place, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Packanack Elementary School 7 Public K-5 406 0.42
Theunis Dey Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 1.14
Ryerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 237 1.20
Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 1.56
Ready Set Grow! NR Private K 11 1.67

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 0.39
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.32
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.56
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 1.60
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 1.78

Nearest high schools

De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.32
Lakeview Learning Center NR Private 7-12 21 1.56