Passaic County  »  07470  »  Sloping Hill Ter  »  46 Sloping Hill Ter

46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1717
Lot 44
Neighborhood Packanack Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne

Sale date 05/29/1992
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,978

Lot & Building Information for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne

Building sqft 2,192
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne

• • Improvements for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470?

46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,900, the tax amount paid for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $15,108.

When was 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 05/29/1992 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/1992 $295,000

Title Documents for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2025 - D
12/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/11/2018 - D
08/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/29/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,978
Market value $251,900

Assessment History for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $248,000 $248,000 5.946 $14,746 +3.99%
2023 $248,000 $248,000 5.718 $14,181 +1.13%
2022 $248,000 $248,000 5.654 $14,022 +0.11%
2021 $248,000 $248,000 5.648 $14,007 +0.44%
2020 $248,000 $248,000 5.623 $13,945 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Sloping Hill Terrace, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Packanack Elementary School 7 Public K-5 406 0.51
Fallon Elementary School 8 Public K-5 373 1.05
Ready Set Grow! NR Private K 11 1.09
Randall Carter Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 1.17
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28

Nearest middle schools

George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 0.99
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.05
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.32
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 1.73

Nearest high schools

De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.05
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 1.26
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.32