New York City  »  11373  »  Denman St  »  4182 Denman St

41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41-82 Denman Street
Secondary address 41 Denman St
Neighborhood Elmhurst
Zip code 11373
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01575-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Purchase date 05/30/2003
Purchase price $525,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,713

Lot & Building Information for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Lot sqft 2,042
Lot dimensions 20.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,160
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Denman Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 43 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 41 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 43 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 45 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 47 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 49 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 51 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 53 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 55 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 57 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 59 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 61 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 63 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 65 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 67 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 69 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 71 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 73 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 75 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 77 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 79 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373
  • 81 Denman St, Elmhurst, NY 11373

About 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373?

41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,200, the tax amount paid for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is $12,937. For the next year, the tax amount for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 is estimated at $13,713.

When was 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373 was last sold in 05/30/2003 for $525,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Find out who owns 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2003 $525,000

Title Documents for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2023 - D
09/12/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023091100253001)
09/07/2016 - D
09/22/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016092100907001)
07/06/2006 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006071301142001)
08/08/2003 - D
12/19/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003100100597001)
05/30/2003 - D
09/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003053001104002)
05/30/2003 - D
09/03/2003 - R
Deed
(2003053001104001)
01/12/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4570002528757)
11/02/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4250002508425)
11/02/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4240002508424)
11/02/1988 - R Mortgage
(4950002508295)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, NY 11373. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,937
Estimated property tax: $13,713
Tax assessor's market value: $1,520,000
Assessed value: $91,200

Assessment History for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,520,000 $91,200 $65,198 19.843% $12,937 $12,937 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,605,000 $96,300 $61,510 20.085% $12,354 $12,354 +3.35%
2023/24 $1,505,000 $90,300 $59,518 20.085% $11,954 $11,954 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,539,000 $92,340 $59,518 20.309% $12,088 $12,088 +5.14%
2021/22 $1,414,000 $84,840 $57,590 19.963% $11,497 $11,497 +0.55%

Permits for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 41-82 Denman Street, Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
35.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$701
-4.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Junction Blvd & Roosevelt Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.296
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hampton St/Lamont Av
Distance (miles) 0.182

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 19 Marino Jeantet 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,654 0.39
P.S. 19 Marino Jeantet 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,654 0.39
P.S. 110 4 No Public K-5 864 0.31
P.S. 89 Elmhurst 3 No Public K-5 1,241 0.39