Passaic County  »  07470  »  Everett Pl  »  5 Everett Pl

5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Everett Place, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1805
Lot 7
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Everett Place, Wayne

Sale date 10/12/1990
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,125

Lot & Building Information for 5 Everett Place, Wayne

Building sqft 2,135
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.334
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Everett Place, Wayne

• • Improvements for 5 Everett Place, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Everett Place, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470?

5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,135 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $14,125.

When was 5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 10/12/1990 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Everett Place, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Everett Place, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/1990 $220,000

Title Documents for 5 Everett Place, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Everett Place, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Everett Place, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,125
Market value $235,500

Assessment History for 5 Everett Place, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Everett Place, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,500 $235,500 5.998 $14,125 +0.87%
2024 $235,500 $235,500 5.946 $14,003 +3.99%
2023 $235,500 $235,500 5.718 $13,466 +1.13%
2022 $235,500 $235,500 5.654 $13,315 +0.11%
2021 $235,500 $235,500 5.648 $13,301 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Everett Place, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Everett Place, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Elementary School 7 Public K-5 311 0.20
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.34
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.34
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 0.71
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.71
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 1.72

Nearest high schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.34
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.59
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 1.25