Passaic County  »  07470  »  Carol Pl  »  70 Carol Pl

70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Carol Place, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1806
Lot 6
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Carol Place, Wayne

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,772

Lot & Building Information for 70 Carol Place, Wayne

Building sqft 2,528
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1991

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Carol Place, Wayne

• • Improvements for 70 Carol Place, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Carol Place, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470?

70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,300, the tax amount paid for 70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $17,772.

When was 70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 10/30/2020 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Carol Place, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Carol Place, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $800,000
04/30/2019 $730,000
12/02/2013 $572,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Carol Place, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Carol Place, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2019 - D
05/03/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
04/30/2019 - D
05/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2015 - D
03/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2013 - D
01/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2012 - D
07/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Carol Place, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Carol Place, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,772
Market value $296,300

Assessment History for 70 Carol Place, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Carol Place, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,300 $296,300 5.998 $17,772 +0.87%
2024 $296,300 $296,300 5.946 $17,618 +6.61%
2023 $289,000 $289,000 5.718 $16,525 +1.13%
2022 $289,000 $289,000 5.654 $16,340 +0.11%
2021 $289,000 $289,000 5.648 $16,323 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Carol Place, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Carol Place, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.18
Lafayette Elementary School 7 Public K-5 311 0.22
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.18
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 0.84
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.56
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.60

Nearest high schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.18
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.43
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 1.25