Passaic County  »  07470  »  Valley Rd  »  637 Valley Rd

637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 Valley Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1809
Lot 2
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 Valley Road, Wayne

Sale date 12/31/2002
Sale price $11,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,505

Lot & Building Information for 637 Valley Road, Wayne

Building sqft 2,733
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.395
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 637 Valley Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 637 Valley Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 637 Valley Road, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470?

637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,733 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,700, the tax amount paid for 637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $11,858.

When was 637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 12/31/2002 for $11,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 Valley Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 Valley Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2002 $11,500

Title Documents for 637 Valley Road, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 Valley Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 637 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,755
Current property tax $11,505
Market value $197,700

Assessment History for 637 Valley Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 Valley Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $197,700 $197,700 5.946 $11,755 +3.99%
2023 $197,700 $197,700 5.718 $11,304 +1.13%
2022 $197,700 $197,700 5.654 $11,178 +0.11%
2021 $197,700 $197,700 5.648 $11,166 +0.44%
2020 $197,700 $197,700 5.623 $11,117 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 Valley Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 637 Valley Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.04
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.04
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.07
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.32
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.04
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.07
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 1.05
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.41
Pioneer Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.45

Nearest high schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.07
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.23
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 1.37
Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 1.37