57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | 1820 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Wayne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne
| Sale date | 11/01/2024 |
| Sale price | $550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,833 |
Lot & Building Information for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne
| Building sqft | 1,459 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.366 |
| Year built | 1957 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne
- • Improvements for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne
57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,459 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $199,000, the tax amount paid for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $11,936.
When was 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 11/01/2024 for $550,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,833 |
| Market value | $199,000 |
Assessment History for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $199,000 | $199,000 | 5.946 | $11,833 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $199,000 | $199,000 | 5.718 | $11,379 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $199,000 | $199,000 | 5.654 | $11,251 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $199,000 | $199,000 | 5.648 | $11,240 | +0.44% |
| 2020 | $199,000 | $199,000 | 5.623 | $11,190 | +1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Birchwood Terrace, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of the Valley School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Fallon Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 373 | 0.36 |
| Benway School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 76 | 0.37 |
| Happy Day Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 94 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benway School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 76 | 0.37 |
| Anthony Wayne Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 665 | 1.21 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 323 | 1.55 |
| Pioneer Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 1.59 |