Passaic County  »  07470  »  Lafayette CT  »  19 Lafayette CT

19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 1909
Lot 8
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne

Sale date 10/30/2017
Sale price $389,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,364

Lot & Building Information for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne

Building sqft 2,226
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.291
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne

• • Improvements for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470?

19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,400, the tax amount paid for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $15,498.

When was 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 10/30/2017 for $389,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2017 $389,000
04/06/2005 $343,500
06/04/1987 $193,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2022 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
07/07/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2045
10/30/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
10/30/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2005 - D
04/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,364
Market value $258,400

Assessment History for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $258,400 $258,400 5.946 $15,364 +62.06%
2023 $165,800 $165,800 5.718 $9,480 +1.13%
2022 $165,800 $165,800 5.654 $9,374 +0.11%
2021 $165,800 $165,800 5.648 $9,364 +0.44%
2020 $165,800 $165,800 5.623 $9,323 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Lafayette Court, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Elementary School 7 Public K-5 311 0.27
Montessori Children's School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.34
Montessori Children's School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.34
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.43
Happy Day Learning Center NR Private PK-K 94 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.46
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 0.76
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 1.26
Pioneer Academy NR Private PK-12 323 1.48

Nearest high schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.46
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 0.65
Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.85