Passaic County  »  07470  »  Benwell Ave  »  45 Benwell Ave

45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2002
Lot 12
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne

Property tax $10,834

Lot & Building Information for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne

Building sqft 2,194
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne

• • Improvements for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470?

45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,200, the tax amount paid for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $10,928.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,834
Market value $182,200

Assessment History for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $182,200 $182,200 5.946 $10,834 +3.99%
2023 $182,200 $182,200 5.718 $10,418 +1.13%
2022 $182,200 $182,200 5.654 $10,302 +0.11%
2021 $182,200 $182,200 5.648 $10,291 +0.44%
2020 $182,200 $182,200 5.623 $10,245 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Benwell Avenue, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.82
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.82
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 1.07
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 1.07
Lafayette Elementary School 7 Public K-5 311 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 0.63
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.82
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 1.07
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.27
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 1.43

Nearest high schools

Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 0.66
Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.96