Passaic County  »  07470  »  Valley Rd  »  975 Valley Rd

975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 Valley Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2205
Lot 127
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 Valley Road, Wayne

Sale date 03/22/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,006

Lot & Building Information for 975 Valley Road, Wayne

Building sqft 2,356
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.389
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 975 Valley Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 975 Valley Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 Valley Road, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470?

975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,200, the tax amount paid for 975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $18,005.

When was 975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 03/22/2024 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 Valley Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 Valley Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2024 $650,000
12/19/2019 $1
07/02/1999 $329,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 Valley Road, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 975 Valley Road, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
03/22/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 Valley Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 975 Valley Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,006
Market value $300,200

Assessment History for 975 Valley Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 Valley Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $300,200 $300,200 5.998 $18,006 +0.87%
2024 $300,200 $300,200 5.946 $17,850 +3.99%
2023 $300,200 $300,200 5.718 $17,165 +1.13%
2022 $300,200 $300,200 5.654 $16,973 +0.11%
2021 $300,200 $300,200 5.648 $16,955 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 Valley Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975 Valley Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy Elementary School 7 Public K-5 377 0.32
Ready Set Grow! NR Private K 11 0.64
Lafayette Elementary School 7 Public K-5 311 0.77
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.83
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.83
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 0.92
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.19
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.23

Nearest high schools

Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 0.83
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 1.00
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.19
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.23