Passaic County  »  07470  »  Route 23  »  1875 Route 23

1875 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

1875 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1875 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1875 Route 23, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2432
Lot 7
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 1875 Route 23, Wayne

Sale date 08/21/2018
Sale price $1,000,000
Property tax $23,189

Lot & Building Information for 1875 Route 23, Wayne

Building sqft 4,841
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1875 Route 23, Wayne

• • Improvements for 1875 Route 23, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1875 Route 23, Wayne

How many sq. ft. does 1875 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1875 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 has a total of 4,841 square feet and a current price per square foot of $206.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1875 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470?

1875 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $390,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1875 Route 23, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1875 Route 23, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2018 $1,000,000
07/31/2018 $10
12/19/1996 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1875 Route 23, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1875 Route 23, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1875 Route 23, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 1875 Route 23, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,189
Market value $390,000

Assessment History for 1875 Route 23, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1875 Route 23, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $390,000 $390,000 5.946 $23,189 +3.99%
2023 $390,000 $390,000 5.718 $22,300 +1.13%
2022 $390,000 $390,000 5.654 $22,051 +0.11%
2021 $390,000 $390,000 5.648 $22,027 +0.44%
2020 $390,000 $390,000 5.623 $21,930 +1.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,131
Median age 41
Average household income $185,848
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 18,697
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1875 Route 23, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1875 Route 23, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1875 Route 23, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 1875 Route 23, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Tilghman Dr, Wayne 1,910 03/22/1995 $275,000
11 Christine CT, Wayne 2,188
12 Christine CT, Wayne 3,245 04/14/2025 $999,999
69 Mandeville Dr, Wayne 2,276 06/27/1995 $274,000
73 Mandeville Dr, Wayne 2,188 04/09/2021 $460,000
44 Tilghman Dr, Wayne 1,899 10/06/2017 $100
1945 Route 23, Wayne 9,391 11/06/2023 $1,200,000
7 Christine CT, Wayne 2,337 11/08/1991 $289,900
8 Christine CT, Wayne 2,188 05/20/2015 $450,000
28 Tilghman Dr, Wayne 2,314 02/15/2012 $556,000