Passaic County  »  07470  »  Smith Ln  »  16 Smith Ln

16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Smith Lane, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2610
Lot 14
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

Sale date 09/01/2022
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,527

Lot & Building Information for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

Building sqft 1,640
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.316
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

• • Improvements for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470?

16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,500, the tax amount paid for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $13,645.

When was 16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 09/01/2022 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2022 $550,000

Title Documents for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/01/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,527
Market value $227,500

Assessment History for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $252,900 $252,900 5.946 $15,037 +3.99%
2023 $252,900 $252,900 5.718 $14,461 +1.13%
2022 $252,900 $252,900 5.654 $14,299 +0.11%
2021 $252,900 $252,900 5.648 $14,284 +0.44%
2020 $252,900 $252,900 5.623 $14,221 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theunis Dey Elementary School 8 Public K-5 435 0.30
Albert P. Terhune Elementary School 7 Public K-5 373 0.74
Packanack Elementary School 7 Public K-5 406 0.79
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.93
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 0.61
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 0.74
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 0.93
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.15
George Washington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 508 1.36

Nearest high schools

De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 0.74
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.15
Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 1.17
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.85
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 2.43

Neighbors for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 16 Smith Lane, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Smith Ln, Wayne 3,119 08/18/2005 $635,000
60 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 2,632 09/18/2025 $850,000
30 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 2,143
37 Smith Ln, Wayne 3,024 11/10/2017 $835,000
68 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 1,236 08/06/2020 $425,000
46 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 3,875 04/27/2010 $785,000
28 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 3,099 10/15/1997 $1
28 Smith Ln, Wayne 2,705 08/31/2020 $655,000
27 Smith Ln, Wayne 1,796 03/19/2003 $10
40 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 2,577 12/08/2020 $10
29 Smith Ln, Wayne 3,348 08/02/2024 $309,000
17 Smith Ln, Wayne 1,570
52 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 1,894 07/22/2002 $434,900
20 Smith Ln, Wayne 2,753 11/20/2023 $881,000
52 Smith Ln, Wayne 1,372 10/28/2022 $570,000
47 Smith Ln, Wayne 825 12/13/2021 $365,000
31 Smith Ln, Wayne 4,601 06/06/2013
48 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 1,203 09/30/1999 $250,000
34 Toms Lake Rd, Wayne 1,144 08/21/2023 $610,000
25 Smith Ln, Wayne 2,088 09/24/2014 $445,000