Passaic County  »  07470  »  Piermont Ter  »  21 Piermont Ter

21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2713
Lot 18
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

Sale date 09/03/2015
Sale price $610,000
Property tax $18,355

Lot & Building Information for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

Building sqft 2,588
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.397
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

• • Improvements for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470?

21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,700, the tax amount paid for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $18,515.

When was 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 09/03/2015 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2015 $610,000

Title Documents for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
09/03/2015 - D
10/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,355
Market value $308,700

Assessment History for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $308,700 $308,700 5.946 $18,355 +3.99%
2023 $308,700 $308,700 5.718 $17,651 +1.13%
2022 $308,700 $308,700 5.654 $17,454 +0.11%
2021 $308,700 $308,700 5.648 $17,435 +0.44%
2020 $308,700 $308,700 5.623 $17,358 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ready Set Grow! NR Private K 11 0.44
Preakness Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 198 0.47
Preakness Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 198 0.47
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 74 0.84
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 74 0.84

Nearest middle schools

De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 0.24
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.06
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 1.12
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.65
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.69

Nearest high schools

De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 0.24
Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 0.90
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.06
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.70
Wayne Valley High School 6 Public 9-12 1,241 1.78

Neighbors for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne

Here are the neighbors for 21 Piermont Terrace, Wayne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Piermont Ter, Wayne 2,758 08/21/2020 $630,000
45 Piermont Ter, Wayne 2,941 11/13/1997 $230,000
34 Hanover Pl, Wayne 1,625 06/08/2022 $610,000
41 Piermont Ter, Wayne 2,555 05/24/2013 $541,500
45 Atwood Pl, Wayne 1,614 04/14/2003 $420,000
32 Piermont Ter, Wayne 1,614 07/19/2005 $510,000
37 Piermont Ter, Wayne 1,614
49 Atwood Pl, Wayne 1,614 12/15/1989 $252,000
38 Hanover Pl, Wayne 1,614 10/15/1992 $211,500
42 Hanover Pl, Wayne 1,614 02/06/2015
40 Piermont Ter, Wayne 1,874 06/01/2015 $480,000
50 Piermont Ter, Wayne 1,692
40 Leslie Dr, Wayne 1,890 12/29/1992 $228,000
4 Emerson Pl, Wayne 1,832 03/08/2021 $505,000
28 Piermont Ter, Wayne 1,966 08/16/2023 $760,000
36 Piermont Ter, Wayne 2,423 07/01/2004 $565,000
44 Piermont Ter, Wayne 2,974 09/18/2025 $836,634
29 Piermont Ter, Wayne 1,874
33 Piermont Ter, Wayne 1,938 04/19/2021 $440,000
34 Leslie Dr, Wayne 1,887 06/19/2014 $429,900