Passaic County  »  07470  »  Bowfell CT  »  87 Bowfell CT

87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 2901
Lot 26
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne

Sale date 02/14/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $10,905

Lot & Building Information for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne

Building sqft 1,898
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Cluster 2.5 (RC-2.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne

• • Improvements for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470?

87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,400, the tax amount paid for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $11,000.

When was 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 02/14/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2025 $10
06/30/2015 $320,000
07/20/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2015 - D
07/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,905
Market value $183,400

Assessment History for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $183,400 $183,400 5.946 $10,905 +3.99%
2023 $183,400 $183,400 5.718 $10,487 +1.13%
2022 $183,400 $183,400 5.654 $10,369 +0.11%
2021 $183,400 $183,400 5.648 $10,358 +0.44%
2020 $183,400 $183,400 5.623 $10,313 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Bowfell Court, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy Elementary School 7 Public K-5 377 0.63
Lafayette Elementary School 7 Public K-5 311 1.02
Ready Set Grow! NR Private K 11 1.25
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.33
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 0.45
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.18
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.33
Our Lady of the Valley School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.37
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.52

Nearest high schools

Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 1.12
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.18
Benway School NR Private 2-12 76 1.33
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 1.43