53 Berkley Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
53 Berkley Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 53 Berkley Court, Wayne |
| Zip code | 07470 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Wayne Township |
| Block | 2903 |
| Lot | 8 |
| Neighborhood | Wayne |
Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne
| Sale date | 08/31/1999 |
| Sale price | $310,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,953 |
Lot & Building Information for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne
| Building sqft | 2,008 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.392 |
| Year built | 1957 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne
- • Improvements for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 53 Berkley Court, Wayne
53 Berkley Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 53 Berkley Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $249,300, the tax amount paid for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $14,953.
When was 53 Berkley Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?53 Berkley Court, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/31/1999 for $310,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/31/1999 | $310,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne
Access detailed property tax data for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,953 |
| Market value | $249,300 |
Assessment History for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $249,300 | $249,300 | 5.998 | $14,953 | +0.87% |
| 2024 | $249,300 | $249,300 | 5.946 | $14,823 | +3.99% |
| 2023 | $249,300 | $249,300 | 5.718 | $14,255 | +1.13% |
| 2022 | $249,300 | $249,300 | 5.654 | $14,095 | +0.11% |
| 2021 | $249,300 | $249,300 | 5.648 | $14,080 | +0.44% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Berkley Court, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F. Kennedy Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 377 | 0.58 |
| Lafayette Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 311 | 0.92 |
| Benway School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 76 | 1.23 |
| Ready Set Grow! | NR | Private | K | 11 | 1.23 |
| Our Lady of the Valley School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.27 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Wayne Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 665 | 0.36 |
| Clearview School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 28 | 1.23 |
| Benway School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 76 | 1.23 |
| Haledon Public School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,028 | 1.54 |
Nearest high schools