Passaic County  »  07470  »  Chimney Ln  »  8 Chimney Ln

8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3100
Lot 26
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne

Property tax $23,754

Lot & Building Information for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne

Building sqft 3,802
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.689
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 30 (30000 Sq. Ft) (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne

• • Improvements for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470?

8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,802 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $23,962.

When was 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold?

8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 12/21/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2007 - D
01/04/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2007 - D
01/04/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2007 - D
01/04/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,754
Market value $399,500

Assessment History for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $399,500 $399,500 5.946 $23,754 +3.99%
2023 $399,500 $399,500 5.718 $22,843 +1.13%
2022 $399,500 $399,500 5.654 $22,588 +0.11%
2021 $399,500 $399,500 5.648 $22,564 +0.44%
2020 $399,500 $399,500 5.623 $22,464 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Chimney Lane, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessori of Wayne NR Private PK-6 188 0.28
Apple Montessori of Wayne NR Private PK-6 188 0.28
Apple Montessori Schools - Wayne Nevins NR Private PK, K-6 267 0.30
Kindercare Learning Center NR Private PK-K 20 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 0.23
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.34
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 1.68
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 1.82
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 2.04

Nearest high schools

Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 0.23
Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 1.03
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 1.34