Passaic County  »  07470  »  Nottingham Rd  »  8 Nottingham Rd

8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne
Zip code 07470
County Passaic
Municipality Wayne Township
Block 3203
Lot 8
Neighborhood Wayne

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne

Sale date 08/14/2006
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,846

Lot & Building Information for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne

Building sqft 2,680
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.442
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence 15 (15000 Sq. Ft) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne

• • Improvements for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470?

8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 is $15,984.

When was 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470 was last sold in 08/14/2006 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2006 $680,000
05/01/2006 $695,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2022 - D
02/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2037
08/14/2006 - D
09/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2006 - D
06/20/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, NJ 07470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,846
Market value $266,500

Assessment History for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $266,500 $266,500 5.946 $15,846 +3.99%
2023 $266,500 $266,500 5.718 $15,238 +1.13%
2022 $266,500 $266,500 5.654 $15,068 +0.11%
2021 $266,500 $266,500 5.648 $15,052 +0.44%
2020 $266,500 $266,500 5.623 $14,985 +1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Nottingham Road, Wayne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 74 0.44
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 74 0.44
Apple Montessori Schools - Wayne Nevins NR Private PK, K-6 267 0.64
Apple Montessori of Wayne NR Private PK-6 188 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 0.91
De Paul Catholic High School NR Private 8-12 461 0.98
Schuyler Colfax Mid School 10 Public 6-8 621 1.01
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Academy NR Private PK, K-8 168 1.45
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 1.85

Nearest high schools

Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 0.24